Menu
0
GRATIS VERZENDING VA €60 (NL) en €65 (BE)
SHOWROOM IN AMSTERDAM
VEEL PRODUCTEN OP VOORRAAD
WAANZINNIG LEUKE MERKEN
€5.899,00
In winkelwagen
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets
3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets

3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets

€5.899,00Incl. btw
Backorder

3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 voor de ultieme prestaties. Net als uw racefiets, maar dan overal. Of je nu op de weg rijdt of op gravel, 3T houdt van snelheid. Dus alles op het nieuwe RaceMax-frame is daar voor ontworpen. Het eindresultaat is d Lees meer..

DROPSHIPMENT : OP NAVRAAG
  • 30 dagen retour recht

    Recht om ongebruikt retour te sturen
  • Medewerkers met passie voor duursport

    Wij zijn allen bezeten van sport
  • Hoge klanttevredenheid

    4.8 /5 on Google Reviews
  • Snelle verzending

    Indien op voorraad, zelfde werkdag verstuurd

Productomschrijving

Availability WW: Size 54, 56 and 58 available in July; size XXS, 51 and 61 available in September. Pre-order possible!

Whether riding road or gravel, we love speed. So everything on the new RaceMax frame is engineered for that. The end result is the first gravel bike that:

  • Looks like a road bike
  • Rides like a road bike
  • Rips through gravel

Best of all, the very same RaceMax frame can be built up with a focus on pure speed (the “RACE” set-up on this page) or as an unstoppable machine with very wide tires (the “MAX” set-up over here). You choose. And with two wheelsets, you can switch between RACE & MAX easily. That’s RaceMax.

SIZE CHART

SizeXXS5154565861
Rider Height* (cm)142-157153-167164--177175-185183-196192&Up
Rider Height* (inches)4’8”-5’2”5’0”-5’6”5’5”-5’10”5’9”-6’1”6’0”-6’5”6’3”&Up
Stack520542564584604632
Reach355366377385393404
Fork axle-crown370370370370370370
Head angle69.069.571.072.072.072.0
BB drop797977777575
Seat angle74.574,073.573.072.572.5
Seattube length436463490518545572
Toptube length506526546566586606
Wheelbase99810081008101410241044
Front center596606606611621641
Rear center415415415415415415

* Rider heights are approximations. For more accuracy, compare stack/reach with your current bike or visit your 3T retailer.

IT ALL STARTS WITH THE TIRES

To make the fastest possible gravel bike, you need to start with the tire. Tire choice determines comfort & grip. But it also determines how you can shape the frame to redirect the airflow.

To aerodynamically engineer the frame around the tires, you need to know what their REAL measurements are. Not what’s on the label, but how they really fit. That’s REALFAST aerodynamics. But it’s not easy, as the tire dimension depends on the rim you use, the pressure and of course how accurate the manufacturer’s claimed size is. 

So we took hundreds of measurements to know the real tire widths (which we call WAM - Width As Measured) and tire radii (RAM - Radius As Measured) and use that to engineer the frame around.

SO WHAT TIRE DO YOU NEED?

The most important dimension is the WAM as that directly correlates to traction, puncture resistance, aerodynamics and rolling resistance. The WAM you need depends on three factors:

  1. Terrain (traction, puncture resistance)
  2. Rider skill (how much grip you need for control)
  3. Rider speed (the slower you go, the more you bump/sink into the terrain)
The graph on the left indicates the WAM you need, and based on the rim width you use, you can find our favorite tires for each WAM here.

REALFAST AERODYNAMICS

Starting from our favorite tires, we then engineered a perfectly fitting rear wheel cutout (with mud clearance of course) and a closely trailing downtube to catch the airflow coming off the front tire. We added a super-narrow headtube (yet with a big steerer inside it), a multi-shape fork and aero details from seatstay to seatpost and from the shielded water bottle to the direct-attachment brake mounts.

Most importantly, we engineered this for realistic riding speeds, wind speeds, tire widths, bottle positions and even for mud. Because we don’t care if it is theoretically fast in the windtunnel with a fantasy spec. We care if it is fast the way you ride it in real world conditions.

RACEMAX - RACE VERSUS MAX

The RaceMax frameset is is fastest with 35-42mm WAM tires. That’s when its top speed rivals the best road bikes out there. We call this the RACE set-up. But depending on where you ride and how fast you ride, you may want an even bigger tire for ultimate traction and control. Good news: 90% of the aerodynamic advantage of the RaceMax frameset still works with tires up to 61mm WAM. That’s the MAX set-up. 

So maybe you’re an all-roader mixing road & gravel or a gravel racer getting the most out of their RACE set-up. Maybe you’re looking for an unstoppable MAX set-up. Either way, the RaceMax gets you there, and gets you there fast. Maybe you want it all, in which case a dual wheel set-up - one for fast rides and one with the biggest tires - is the right choice for you.

PERFECT AERO CUTOUTMIND THE GAPHUGE CLEARANCE
PERFECT AERO CUTOUT: Close-fitting cutout to shield the rear wheel and achieve the most speed.MIND THE GAP: No oversized gaps between front tire & downtube for better airflow transition and less turbulence.HUGE CLEARANCE: The original Exploro set today’s standard for 54mm tire clearance. The RaceMax has 61mm!
75MM DOWNTUBE BASE46MM DOWNTUBE NECKSIZE-SPECIFIC DOWNTUBE
75MM DOWNTUBE BASE: Lower downtube aero profile is 75mm wide to fully shield water bottle.46MM DOWNTUBE NECK: Upper downtube necks down to 46mm to pick up the airflow coming off the front tire.SIZE-SPECIFIC DOWNTUBE: Reduced depth on smaller sizes to keep frame compliant and keep space for bottles.
NARROW HEADTUBEBIG STEERERMINMAX HEADSET
NARROW HEADTUBE: Headtube is sized like a road bike for a small 1 1/4” steerer for optimal aerodynamics.BIG STEERER: Inside that narrow headtube is a big 1 1/2” steerer for best strength and stiffness.MINMAX HEADSET: To fit this big steerer inside the narrow headtube, we use the custom MinMax headset.
MINIMALIST CROWNPURE-ROAD FORK LENGTHDOUBLE-DROP CHAINSTAYS
MINIMALIST CROWN: Fork crown shapes haven\'t changed much since brakes were attached there. Now that we have disc brakes, we don’t need that bulk of material and can reshape the crown for better strength, stiffness and weight. Plus better aerodynamics.PURE-ROAD FORK LENGTH: With the shorter crown, we can make our forks 25mm (1 inch) shorter than other gravel bikes. Exactly the same as a road fork. This offers better stiffness, lower weight, an easier steering geometry and better aerodynamics.DOUBLE-DROP CHAINSTAYS: Dropping the drive-side chainstay improves tire & crank clearance. Dropping the other side as well creates a much more efficient structure behind the BB for higher stiffness & strength as well as lower weight.
THREADED BB
DIRECT-MOUNT REAR BRAKE
DIRECT-MOUNT FRONT BRAKE
THREADED BB:Our bikes come with threaded BBs for the best alignment and to avoid any issues. yet we do so without threads in the frame as they cause other issues. Read more about our solution here.DIRECT-MOUNT REAR BRAKE: Standard frames require an adaptor to use a 160mm brake rotor. We have integrated that into the frame, meaning you don’t need any extra pieces to attach the brake.
DIRECT-MOUNT FRONT BRAKE: Standard forks require a flip-flop adaptor to set the correct brake rotor size. Our direct-mount pre-sets the caliper for 160mm rotors without any extra pieces.
INTEGRATED FENDER MOUNTSCLEAN PERFORMANCE
RITCHEY RAIL CLAMP
INTEGRATED FENDER MOUNTS: Invisible until you need them. Custom fenders coming soon.
SELF-ALIGNING WEDGE CLAMP: Self-adjusting bolt angle for higher clamping forces with lower torque.
RITCHEY RAIL CLAMP: The new standard for gravel bikes, available for round and oval rails.

 

 

 

 

Specificaties

Merk
3T
Model
Exploro
Geschikt voor
Gravel
Frame
Exploro RaceMax
Frame material
Unidirectional pre-preg carbon, High-modulus/high-strength performance blend layup
Fork
Fango RaceMax w/ compact crown

Reviews

0 beoordelingen

Specificaties

Merk
3T
Model
Exploro
Geschikt voor
Gravel
Frame
Exploro RaceMax
Frame material
Unidirectional pre-preg carbon, High-modulus/high-strength performance blend layup
Fork
Fango RaceMax w/ compact crown
Headset
3T MinMax custom by Cane Creek IS42/28.6 + IS 47/38
Handlebar
3T Aeroflux LTD carbon (XXS&51: 40cm - 54&56: 42cm - 58&61: 44cm)
Stem
Apto Stealth (XXS: 70mm - 51: 80mm - 54: 90mm - 56: 100mm - 58: 110mm - 61: 120mm)
Front Derailleur
Sram Force AXS eTap
Rear Derailleur
Sram Force AXS eTap WIDE
Shift/brake levers
Sram Force AXS eTap
Brakes
Sram Force AXS Hydraulic Disc w/ Sram 160mm Centerlock rotor
Crankset
Sram Force AXS, 46-33T chainrings, narrow Q-factor (XXS: 165mm - 51: 170mm - 54&56: 172,5mm - 58&61: 175mm)
Cassette
12-speed Force AXS, 10-36T
Wheelset
Fulcrum Racing 7 DB with DRP double-seal hubs, 700c, tubeless ready (upgrade to 3T Discus 45 | 40 and 45 | 32 possible)
Tires
Schwalbe G-One Allround Evo TLE, 700c, 35mm labeled width, WAM23: 37.1mm, RAM23: 351mm
Seatpost
New 3T Charlie Sqaero Team w/ Ritchey WCS Clamp
Saddle
Fizik Argo Tempo R5

3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets

0 beoordelingen

Beoordeel 3T Bike 3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 Gravel Racefiets

3T Exploro RACE FORCE Sram Force AXS 2x12 voor de ultieme prestaties. Net als uw racefiets, maar dan..

Wij slaan cookies op om onze website te verbeteren. Is dat akkoord? JaNeeMeer over cookies »

Mogen wij je op de hoogte houden ?

Abonneer

Account aanmaken

Door een account aan te maken in deze winkel kunt u het betalingsproces sneller doorlopen, meerdere adressen opslaan, bestellingen bekijken en volgen en meer.

Registreren

Recent toegevoegd

U heeft geen artikelen in uw winkelwagen

Totaal incl. btw:€0,00